Cookie Statement HSE.ie

Cookies on the HSE website

Cookies are small files that are created and saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website. 

Cookies are not viruses or computer programs. They are very small so do not take up much space.

Cookies store information about how you use the website. This could be about the pages you visit and how you interact with content on them.

If you use the social media buttons on our website and allow cookies from the companies that own these platforms they will collect information about you. Social media buttons could be a link to a Youtube video, Facebook, Twitter or other social media channels.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to:

  • make our website work and keep it secure, ensure that only humans, and not bots, complete forms - these are called “strictly necessary cookies”
  • monitor how the website performs for users, for example the number of visits each webpage gets and how long people stay on the page- these are called “analytical cookies”
  • remember the choices you've made and collect information about how you use our website - these are called “functional cookies” 
  • allow YouTube videos to play on our website. They can also collect data about how you browse the internet. Google uses this data to display targeted advertising to you across the internet - these are called “YouTube cookies”

Types of information our cookies collect

Cookie browser data

This gives us information on:

  • the time and date you were on our site
  • the pages you looked at
  • which cookies you gave permission for

Device data

This gives us information on:

  • the type of device you are using to access the internet, for example a mobile phone tablet, laptop or desktop computer
  • the operating system you are using, for example Microsoft Windows 
  • the type and size of the screen you have
  • the browser version you use, for example Chrome, Safari, Firefox

Log data

This is information on when you used the website, how long you were on it for and what you searched for.

Location data

This tells us the country and county you were in when you used the website.

  • analytical data – data about your usage of this website
  • IP addresses – in server log files for website security purposes

All the information we collect is anonymous. This means that you are not identified and we don’t know who you are. If you give us permission to collect more information, we only do this with your consent. There are a small number of situations where we collect the information in our legitimate interests for website security purposes.

Consent and cookies

This website uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations).  

This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website. For example, to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

We automatically set cookies that are strictly necessary. We do not need your consent to use them. You cannot change these or opt-out. 

For all other cookies, we need your consent. We get this through the cookies banner which appears at the top of the website. We will use cookies to save your cookie preferences.

Your consent will last for 6 months from the date that you last gave it to us. After 6 months, we will ask you to give us a new consent, the next time you use our website on the same device.

How you can control your cookie settings

HSE.ie cookie settings

Some cookies, like those used to collect information about how you use our website, are not essential. We'll only use them if you say it's OK at the cookies preferences stage.

No matter what cookie settings you choose, you should be able to visit all pages on our website. But some additional features may not be available to you. For example, if you have not accepted our YouTube cookies then videos will not play. In this case, you could enable the cookies for a short time so you can play the video and then disable the cookies again when you’re finished.

Browser settings

Within your browser you can choose if you want to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. We provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

Access to your cookies data 

Only HSE staff, and suppliers who are directly involved with providing services to our website will have access to cookies data collected by this website.

All HSE staff, and suppliers which may have access to personal data are bound to the HSE through confidentiality and data protection agreements. They are obliged to keep your personal data secure. They can only use it for the purposes specified by the HSE.

Our suppliers are made up of::

  • advertising, PR, digital and creative agencies
  • market and customer research providers
  • social media platforms
  • website and app developers
  • website hosting services providers

The majority of suppliers we use are processors that we have a contract with to keep your information secure. They can only use this information with our specific instructions. We only disclose to them or allow them to access information that is necessary for them to provide their services.

Analytics

The website uses analytics tools. We use analytics cookies to anonymously define new visitors, analyse, plan and improve the service. We also use them to track activity on the website, such as where visitors stop using the website. This anonymised data will not include any of your personal data including your IP address. You can withdraw your consent to the processing for analytics purposes at any time by going to the cookies preferences page.

Social Media Channels

If you are logged into your social media account when you access the HSE website then the social media account provider may be able to associate your account with the pages on the HSE website that you visit. They do not do this on behalf of the HSE but for their own purposes. You should make yourself aware of the privacy policies of the social media providers that are present on our website.

You can find out more about the policies of these social media channels here:

Will my personal data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We use analytics tools to collect information about your use of this website. Anonymised data may be transferred to the United States of America (USA). But we have anonymised IP addresses for analytics purposes on this website which means that no individual can be identified by their IP address.

The HSE does not transfer any other personal data about you outside the EEA. If we decide to transfer your personal data outside the EEA we will make sure the provisions of Chapter V of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are complied with.

Your data protection rights

ePrivacy Rights

Your ePrivacy rights state that you have the right to withdraw your consent to cookies.

Data Protection Rights

Your data protection rights include the right to access, right to object, right to object to automated processing and the right to review your data. 

Read the HSE’s data protection statement. 

Submit a request - HSE Consumer Affairs

To exercise any of these data protection rights, you can submit a request to HSE Consumer Affairs free of charge. You may be charged if your request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed your personal data, please contact the HSE’s Data Protection Officer. 

The HSE Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted directly by email at dpo@hse.ie.  You can also contact our DPO offices in your area.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint then you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission and the HSE Data Protection Officer. You can lodge a complaint if:

  • we are unable to resolve your complaint about how your personal data is being processed 
  • you are not happy how your complaint has been handled